Coco Monoethanolamide (Cmea-I)

CMEA-I, is a non ionic surfactant of waxy like non-crystalline material. It is found in flake form with very low free amine content and is an excellent choice to be used in pH sensitive formulations. Further, it has got an excellent compatibility with all types of surfactants. It serves as a good wetting agent, effective thickener, emulsifiers and has powerful oil solubility with good components of oil emulsifiers. It can be used as a good foam booster, stabilizer, modifies foam structure to give richer dense foam  and controls viscosity in liquid soaps and shampoo formulations. It also gives emollient effect to finished products.
Applications of Cmea-I
Product Information  
Product Name COCO MONOETHANOLAMIDE
Product Formulation Name Cocoamide CMEA
Chemical Family Surfactants
Generic Name Coconut Monoethanolamide, Fatty Amides.

Composition / Information on Ingredients
Chemical Name Wt.% CAS# EINECS#
Cocamide MEA 95 68140-00-1 268-770-

Specifications  
Appearance White to off-white Flakes
Odour Characteristic fatty aroma odour
Melting Point Approx. 63 – 65 0 C
Direct Titrable amine as Monoethanolamine Max 1.00%
Free fatty acid as lauric Acid Max 0 .50%
Moisture by Karl Fischer Max 1.0%
ph of 10%aq. 8.5 – 10.5

Packing
25 Kg net in laminated paper bags.